Les Vins de Jade is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the customer with respect to personal data. Our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.

These terms and conditions shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)
This PICS is issued pursuant to the PDPO in relation to the operation of Les Vin de Jade (together referred to as “we” or “us”).

1. This PICS is last updated on the 30th October 2020

2. Definitions
Under this PICS, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and expressions shall have the following meanings:

a. “Database” means the database of our customers’ Personal Data.
b. “Our Customer Hotline” means the hotline number(s) is available on Our Website
c. “Our Stores” include Les Vins de Jade and other store formats that we may operate from time to time (whether online or offline).
d. “PDPO” means the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486).
e. “Personal Data” has the meaning ascribed to it under the PDPO.
f. “Our Website” means www.lvdj.com
g. “Registered Customer” means our customer who has registered for an account in Our Website.
h. “Retail Goods or Services” means sales of goods or provision of services in relation to any of the following (whether through physical or online channels): food, water & beverages, restaurants, catering, groceries, household products, general merchandise, health & beauty, lifestyle, pharmaceuticals, fragrance & cosmetics, baby products, wine and liquor, cigarettes and cigars, stationery, books and paper products, confectionary, toys, clothing, shoes, textiles, fashion accessories, bags & luggage, jewellery, watches, furniture, plants and accessories, office supplies, sports & leisure equipment, phones & mobile devices, electronics & electrical appliances, computer software and games, music, pet products, fuel, motor vehicle services and educational products and services.

Personal Data: what we collect and why
3. In order for you to become a Registered Customer and to enjoy our various products and services, it is necessary for you to provide us with certain essential Personal Data as indicated at the time of collection. We may also ask for other information which helps us to offer you tailored products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Thee types of Personal Data we may collect include your name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, gender, age, shopping preferences and hobbies.

4. We shall have the right to collect, hold, process and/or use, the Personal Data in the Database in each case for the purposes as set out in, and in accordance with, this PICS. If you are unable or unwilling to provide us with complete and correct Personal Data, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide our products and services to you.

Use of your Personal Data
5. You agree that the Personal Data you provide to us and all information relating to the use of Our Website may be used and retained by us for:
a. processing your application as a Registered Customer
b. providing you with our services;
c. the normal management, operation, and maintenance of Our Website
d. providing you with regular communications from us with details of our wine business and benefits;
e. providing you with Retail Goods or Services which you have requested;
f. processing your order for purchases at our Stores, including verifying your payment details/status;
g. carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting Retail Goods or Services that are likely to be of interest to you;
h. designing new or improving existing services provided to you by us
i. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions, and research for service improvement;
j. prevention or detection of crime;
k. disclosure as required by law; and
l. aggregated behavioral analysis.

6. With your consent or indication of no objection, will use your Personal Data for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS, or other media whether now known or available in the future).

7. We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us.

8. We may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to your Personal Data in connection with a re-structuring of our retail business and/or merger (as between us and a third party), sale, or transfer (whether of assets or shares, in whole or in part), to use, hold, process or retain such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned in clauses 5 and 6 above.

Browsing information collected from you (Cookies)
9. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about you when you visit the Website and our other related websites (“Sites”). Cookies are files that store information on your computer hard drive or browser that mean that we can recognize that you have visited our Sites before. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our Sites, by evaluating the use of our Sites and reviewing your browsing and shopping habits, personalizing your website experience, evaluating website activity on our Sites and generally making our Sites easier to use.;

10. The types of data we may collect from you when you visit the Sites include:
a. information about the type of browser you use;
b. details of the web pages you have viewed;
c. your IP address;
d. the hyperlinks you have clicked; and
e. the websites you visited before arriving at our Site.

11. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate all of the functions and services of our Sites.

Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

12. You have the right to:
a. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
b. access your Personal Data held by us;
c. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
d. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the type of Personal Data held by us;
e. opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.

Any request in relation to the above shall be in writing (sent by post or email) and addressed to: Customer Service Department
Les Vins de Jade Limited
Address: Room 1003, 10/F, Car Po Commercial Building, 18-20 Lyndhurst Terrace, Central, Hong Kong

Email address: enquiry@lvj.com.hk

For enquiries, please contact Our Customer Hotline, which can be found on Our Website

13. In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.

Protecting your Personal Data
14. We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data you provide to us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, authorized disclosure of, or access to your Personal Data.
15. Our Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites provided by third parties. We do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website(s) you visit.

Miscellaneous
16. Nothing in this Privacy Policy Statement shall limit your rights under the PDPO.
17. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.
18. This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
19. We may change this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time by posting an updated version on the Our Website.

私隱政策
品翠酒業致力於在個人數據方面保護客戶的隱私。 我們在收集,使用,保留,轉移和訪問個人數據方面的政策和慣例符合香港法律對《個人數據(隱私)條例》(第486章)的要求。

治法
這些條款和條件應受香港特別行政區法律的約束。

個人資料收集聲明(“本聲明”)
本聲明乃按照私隱條例由品翠酒業,統稱(“我們”)就營運我們的零售業務而發出。

個人資料:我們收集甚麼以及為甚麼收集個人資料
要成為登記客戶並享用我們的各種產品和服務,您需要向我們提供某些必要的個人資料。我們亦可能要求您提供其他資料,以協助我們為您提供及挑選我們認為您感興趣的產品及服務。我們可能收集的個人資料類型包括您的姓名、地址、電子郵件、電話號碼、出生日期、性別、年齡、購物喜好及嗜好等。

我們有權收集、保管、處理及/或使用資料庫中的個人資料並按聲明中所述進行。如您不能或不願意提供全面及準確的個人資料,我們可能不能向您提供或繼續提供我們的各種產品和服務。

1. 上次更新時間:2020年十月三十日
2. 定義
在本聲明中,除非另有說明,某些專用詞語之解釋如下:
a. “資料庫” 指儲存我們客戶個人資料的資料庫。
b. “我們的客戶熱線” 載於我們的網站或我們的應用程式上的服務熱線號碼。
c. “我們之商店” 包括“品翠酒業” 及其他我們可能會不時地營運的其他形式的零售商店(包括線上或實體商店)。
d. “私隱條例” 指個人資料(私隱)條例(香港法例第486章)
e. “個人資料” 與私隱條例下“個人資料“的定義相同。
f. “我們的網站” www.lvj.com.hk
g. “登記客戶” 即已在我們的應用程式或我們的網站登記了帳戶的客戶。
h. “零售產品或服務” 即對以下提供產品銷售及服務(不論經實體或網上途徑):食物、飲用水及飲料、餐廳、餐飲、雜貨及家庭用品、生活方式商品、日用百貨、健康與美容、藥品、香水及化裝品、嬰兒用品、酒類、香煙及雪茄、文具、書及紙類產品、糖果及玩具、衣服、鞋、紡織品、寵物用品、時尚飾品、袋及行李箱、珠寶、鐘錶、傢俬、植物及有關物品、文儀用品、運動及休閒用品、電話及流動裝置、電子及電器產品、電腦軟件及遊戲、音樂、寵物用品、燃油、汽車服務、教育產品及服務。

個人資料:我們收集甚麼以及為甚麼收集個人資料

3. 要成為登記客戶並享用我們的各種產品和服務,您需要向我們提供某些必要的個人資料。我們亦可能要求您提供其他資料,以協助我們為您提供及挑選我們認為您感興趣的產品及服務。我們可能收集的個人資料類型包括您的姓名、地址、電子郵件、電話號碼、出生日期、性別、年齡、購物喜好及嗜好等。

4. 每間易賞錢公司均有權收集、保管、處理及/或使用資料庫中的個人資料並按聲明中所述進行。如您不能或不願意提供全面及準確的個人資料,我們可能不能向您提供或繼續提供我們的各種產品和服務。

有關使用您的個人資料
5. 您同意我們可使用及保存您向我們提供的有關個人資料,及您在使用我們的網站及/或我們的應用程式的資料,以作:
a. 處理您的登記客戶之申請;
b. 向您提供我們的服務;
c. 我們的網站的正常管理、運作及保養;
d. 向您提供定期信息,包括我們的零售業務及相關獎賞的詳情;
e. 向您提供您要求的零售產品或服務;
f. 處理我們之商店的購買訂單,包括驗證您的付款詳情/狀態;
g. 進行數據排序及分析,使我們能理解您的特點及購買行為,向您提供更符合您需要的其他服務、協助我們挑選您可能感興趣的零售產品或服務;;
h. 我們向您設計及提供的新服務,或改善現有服務;
i. 調查投訴、備受懷疑的可疑交易及研究服務改善措施;
j. 防止及偵測罪行;
k. 根據法例作出披露;及
l. 綜合性行為分析。

6. 當取得您的同意或表示不反對的情況下,我們會使用您的個人資料向您作直接促銷用途(無論通過郵件、電郵、電話、短訊或無論現在是否已應用或將來可用的渠道)。
7. 我們可能披露及轉移(無論在香港或海外)您的個人資料予向我們負有保密責任的代理人、承辦商,以向我們提供管理、數據分析、市場推廣及研究、電訊服務、專業服務或其他類似的服務。
8. 在進行我們的零售業務之重組及/或與我們或第三方進行合併、賣盤或轉讓(包括部份或全部資產或股權)時,我們可能披露或轉移(無論在香港或海外)您的個人資料予相關實際或建議受讓人,按本聲明第5及第6條所述的目的而使用、持有、處理或保留您個人資料。

從您收集的瀏覽信息(小甜餅(Cookies))
9. 當您進入我們的網站和我們的其他相關網站(“這些網站”)時,我們使用小甜餅(Cookies)和類似技術來收集有關您的數據。Cookies是在您的電腦硬盤驅動器或瀏覽器上存儲信息的檔案。這意味著我們可以識別您以前曾登入這些網站。我們透過使用Cookies以評估您在這些網站的使用情況、瀏覽及購物習慣,個人化您的網站體驗並評估您在這些網站上的活動,從而使這些網站更易於使用,為您提供最好的體驗。

10. 當您進入這些網站時,我們可能從您那裡收集的信息類型包括:
a. 有關您使用的瀏覽器類型的信息;
b. 您查看過的網頁的詳細信息;
c. 您的網際網路協定地址(IP地址);
d. 您點擊過的超連結;及
e. 您進入我們網站前的所瀏覽過的網站。

11. 您可通過修改電腦系統的相關互聯網或瀏覽器選項設定拒絕接受Cookies,但您可能從而無法使用或啟動這些網站的所有功能和服務。

12. 您有權:
a. 查核我們是否持有您任何個人資料;
b. 查閱我們持有您的個人資料;
c. 要求我們更正任何不正確的個人資料;
d. 查明我們就個人資料(不時))採取的政策及常規,以及我們持有的個人資料之類別;
e. 隨時要求不再接收我們發出的直接促銷訊息。

如欲提出任何上述的要求,請致函下列地址:
電郵:enquiry@lvj.com.hk

13. 根據私隱條例,我們有權對查閱個人資料的要求收取合理的處理費用保護您的個人資料。
14. 我們採取適當的技術和企業措施,以保護您向我們提供的個人資料,防止意外或非法銷毀、丟失、更改、披露或存取您的個人資料。
15. 我們的網站可能包含由第三方提供的其他網站的超連結。 我們不能管制這些第三方網站或這些網站上的任何內容。一旦您離開我們的網站,我們不會向您的信息和隱私負上保護責任。您應謹慎行事,並查看您到訪的網站的私隱聲明。

其他
16. 本聲明並不限制私隱條例所保障您享有的權利。
17. 聲明的中英文本如有歧義,概以英文本為準。
18. 本聲明受香港特別行政區法律規管,並按照香港特別行政區法律予以解釋。
19. 我們可能會不時通過在我們的網站上發布更新版本來更改本隱私政策聲明。